HOW TO BUILD YOUR BUSINESS

Data Protection and Regulations

Important! – The dangers in cyberspace are increasing, data protection is becoming more and more complex and the methods of solving them are becoming more and more expensive and less compatible. Standard methods sometimes fail in today’s world. So the gap is widening and not in the interests of the customer

Important Laws for Dataprotection
DSGVO / GDPR / E-DSG
e-Privacy
EPDV
HIPAA
Important Frameworks for Dataprotection
ISO / IEC 2700x / ISO / IEC 31000
COBIT / NIST
PCI DSS / SANS Institute
OWASP

Data protection is not new. Nor do the regulations from it. These include compliance requirements and laws. The resulting requirements can be derived from a security architecture and a degree of protection of the organization. Both together form the basis of data protection and the regulations. When we talk about regulations, we mean data protection laws.

The GDPR has existed in Europe since May 2018. It is a basic protection system, which is mainly intended to protect the end user, i.e. your customers. Basically, you are a customer somewhere and you don’t want your data or secrets to end up on the street. Imagine if a doctor would deposit their patient’s files in the street. It has happened before. That is what makes it so exciting to think about the regulations. But GDPR / or the E-DSG for Switzerland does not only mean the implementation but also punishment by the authorities if they are not observed. We often hear that there is no plaintiff and no judge there. It is a dangerous game. Because if it hits them, then they would have preferred to take precautions. Because the money you have to pay then you still have to invest. Then they lost twice.

It doesn’t have to be, does it?

we also work as an data protection officer

The data protection officer supports those responsible in all questions related to the protection of personal data

Company data protection officer

we have internal data protection officers working for you on a temporary basis and train the employees for the handover

external data protection officer

We work as an external data protection officer for you on a temporary basis and implement data protection issues with those responsible

How to find us

D4 Business Village Luzern

Platz 3

CH-6039 Root D4 (LU)

Nice to see you

Send us a message

Phone

+ 41 41 787 01 64

e-Mail

info ( @ ) it-consulting-ebikon.ch

Send Us your Question

Visit us

Our headquarters are based in Canton Lucerne Switzerland

D4 Business Village Luzern

Place 3

CH-6039 Root D4

Office@IT-Consulting-Ebikon.ch

+41 41 787 01 64

The following data protection declaration applies to the use of our online offer IT-Consulting Ebikon, (hereinafter referred to as „website“). We attach great importance to data protection. The collection and processing of your personal data takes place in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1 person responsible

IT-Consulting Ebikon, D4 Business Village Luzern, 6039 Root D4, Mail: info (at) it-consulting-ebikon.ch, is responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR, Telephone + 41 41 787 01 64. If you want to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with these data protection provisions as a whole or for individual measures, you can address your objection to the person responsible. You can save and print this data protection declaration at any time.

2 General purposes of processing

We use personal data for the purpose of operating the website.

3 What data we use and why

3.1 hosting

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use to operate the website. We, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data from customers, interested parties and visitors to this website on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of our website in accordance with. Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 f) GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 GDPR.


3.2 Access data

We collect information about you when you use this website. We automatically collect information about your usage behavior and your interaction with us and register data about your computer or mobile device. We collect, save and use data about every access to our website (so-called server log files). The access data include:


  • Name and URL of the file accessed
  • Date and time of the request
  • amount of data transferred
  • Notification of successful retrieval (HTTP response code)
  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system
  • Referer URL (i.e. the previously visited page)
  • Websites that are accessed by the user’s system via our website
  • Internet service provider of the user
  • IP address and the requesting provider

We use this log data without assignment to your person or other profiling for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of our website, but also for anonymous recording of the number of visitors to our website (traffic) as well as the scope and type of Use of our website and services, also for billing purposes, to measure the number of clicks received from cooperation partners. Based on this information, we can provide personalized and location-based content and analyze data traffic, search for and correct errors and improve our services.


This is also our legitimate interest in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 f) GDPR.


We reserve the right to check the log data retrospectively if, based on specific indications, there is a legitimate suspicion of illegal use. We store IP addresses in the log files for a limited period of time if this is necessary for security purposes or for the provision of services or the billing of a service, e.g. B. if you use one of our offers. After canceling the order process or after receipt of payment, we delete the IP address if it is no longer required for security purposes. We also save IP addresses if we have a specific suspicion of a criminal offense in connection with the use of our website. We also save the date of your last visit as part of your account (e.g. when registering, logging in, clicking links, etc.).

3.3 Cookies

We use so-called session cookies to optimize our website. A session cookie is a small text file that is sent by the respective server when you visit a website and is temporarily stored on your hard drive. This file as such contains a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This enables your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. These cookies are deleted after you close your browser. They serve e.g. so that you can use the shopping cart function across several pages.


To a lesser extent, we also use persistent cookies (also small text files that are stored on your device), which remain on your device and enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after the specified time. Their lifespan is 1 month to 10 years. In this way, we can present our offer to you in a more user-friendly, effective and secure manner and, for example, show you information on the page that is specifically tailored to your interests.


Our legitimate interest in the use of cookies in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 f) GDPR is to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and safer.


The following data and information are stored in the cookies:

  • Log-in information
  • language settings
  • entered search terms
  • Information about the number of visits to our website and the use of individual functions of our website

When the cookie is activated, it is assigned an identification number and your personal data is not assigned to this identification number. Your name, your IP address or similar data that would enable the cookie to be assigned to you are not stored in the cookie. Based on cookie technology, we only receive pseudonymized information, for example about which pages of our shop were visited, which products were viewed, etc.


You can set your browser so that you are informed in advance about the setting of cookies and can decide in individual cases whether you want to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, or that cookies are completely prevented. This can limit the functionality of the website.

3.4 Data to fulfill our contractual obligations

We process personal data that we need to fulfill our contractual obligations, such as name, address, email address, ordered products, billing and payment data. The collection of this data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract.


The data will be deleted after the warranty periods and statutory retention periods have expired. Data that is linked to a user account (see below) remains in

in any case for the time of keeping this account.


The legal basis for processing this data is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 b) GDPR, because these data are required so that we can fulfill our contractual obligations towards you.

3.5 User account

You can create a user account on our website. If you want this, we need the personal data requested when you log in. When you log in later, only your email or user name and the password you have chosen are required.


For the new registration, we collect master data (e.g. name, address), communication data (e.g. email address) and payment data (bank details) as well as access data (user name and password).


In order to ensure your proper registration and to prevent unauthorized registrations by third parties, you will receive an activation link by email after you have registered to activate your account. We only save the data you have transmitted permanently in our system after registration.


Once you have created a user account, you can have us delete it at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A message in text form to the contact details mentioned under item 1 (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient for this. We will then delete your saved personal data, unless we still have to save them to process orders or due to statutory retention requirements.


The legal basis for processing this data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 a) GDPR.

3.6 Newsletter

To register for the newsletter, the data requested in the registration process are required. The registration for the newsletter is logged. After registering, you will receive a message at the email address provided, asking you to confirm your registration (“double opt-in”). This is necessary so that third parties cannot register with your email address.


You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and thus unsubscribe from the newsletter.


We save the registration data as long as it is required for sending the newsletter. We store the log of the registration and the shipping address as long as there was an interest in the proof of the originally given consent, usually the limitation periods for claims under civil law, i.e. a maximum of three years.


The legal basis for sending the newsletter is your consent in accordance with. Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 a) in conjunction with Art. 7 GDPR in conjunction with Section 7 Paragraph 2 No. 3 UWG. The legal basis for logging the registration is our legitimate interest in proving that the dispatch was carried out with your consent. You can cancel your registration at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A message in text form to the contact details mentioned under item 1 (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient for this. You will of course also find an unsubscribe link in every newsletter.

3.7 Product recommendations

Independently of the newsletter, we will regularly send you product recommendations by email. In this way we send you information about products from our range in which you may be interested based on your last purchases of goods or services from us. We strictly adhere to the legal requirements. You can object to this at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A message in text form to the contact details mentioned under item 1 (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient for this. Of course, you will also find an unsubscribe link in every email. The legal basis for this is the legal permission according to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 f) GDPR in conjunction with Section 7 Paragraph 3 UWG.

3.8 Email contact

If you contact us (e.g. using the contact form or e-mail), we will process your information to process the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise. If the data processing takes place in order to carry out pre-contractual measures, which take place at your request, or, if you are already our customer, in order to carry out the contract, the legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 b) GDPR. We only process further personal data if you consent to this (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 a) GDPR) or we have a legitimate interest in processing your data (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 f) GDPR) . A legitimate interest is e.g. B. replying to your email.

4 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by site visitors is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This is also our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 f) GDPR.

Google has submitted to the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the USA and is certified. As a result, Google undertakes to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. You can find more information in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active. We have activated IP anonymization on this website (anonymizeIp). As a result, however, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. As an alternative to the browser plug-in or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete the cookies in your browser, you must use it

Click the link again): [Deactivate Google Analytics]

5 storage period

Unless specifically stated, we only store personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes pursued. In some cases, the legislature provides for the storage of personal data, for example in tax or commercial law. In these cases, the data will only be stored by us for these legal purposes, but not otherwise processed and will be deleted after the legal retention period has expired.

6 Your rights as a data subject

According to the applicable laws, you have various rights with regard to your personal data. If you would like to assert these rights, please submit your request

please send an email or post to the address given in section 1, clearly identifying yourself.


You will find an overview of your rights below.


6.1 Right to confirmation and information

You have the right to clear information about the processing of your personal data.


In Detail:


You have the right at any time to receive confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed. If this is the case, you have the right to request free information from us about the personal data stored about you, along with a copy of this data. You also have the right to the following information:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data that are processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right to correct or delete your personal data or to restrict processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing
  • the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from you, all available information about the origin of the data
  • the existence of automated decision-making including profiling in accordance with Art. 22 Para. 1 and 4 GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for you.

If personal data is transmitted to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed about the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR in to be informed in connection with the transmission.

6.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct and, if necessary, complete your personal data.


In Detail: You have the right to request us to correct any incorrect personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data – including by means of a supplementary declaration.

6.3 right to deletion („right to be forgotten“)

In a number of cases we are obliged to delete personal data relating to you.


  • In detail: In accordance with Art. 17 (1) GDPR, you have the right to demand that we delete personal data relating to you immediately, and we are obliged to delete personal data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:
  • The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed
  • You revoke your consent on which the processing was based according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 a) GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 a) GDPR, and there is no other
  • Legal basis for the processing.
  • You object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object
  • object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Para. 2 GDPR
  • The personal data was processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which we are subject
  • The personal data was collected in relation to the information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 Para. 1 GDPR

If we have made the personal data public and we are obliged to delete it in accordance with Art. 17 Para. 1 GDPR, we take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, in order to ensure that those responsible for the data processing are responsible for the personal data Process data, to inform you that you have requested the deletion of all links to this personal data or of copies or replications of this personal data.

6.4 Right to restriction of processing

In a number of cases you are entitled to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.


In detail: You have the right to demand that we restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • You dispute the accuracy of the personal data for a period that enables us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; the processing is unlawful and you refused to delete the personal data and instead restrict the use of the personal data have requested;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  • You have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR, as long as it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate reasons for our company outweigh yours

6.5 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive machine-readable personal data relating to you, to transmit it, or to have it transmitted by us.


In detail: You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance from us, provided that

  • the processing is based on consent in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 a) GDPR or Art. 9 Paragraph 2 a) GDPR or on a contract in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 b) GDPR and
  • the processing is carried out using automated procedures

When exercising your right to data portability in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from us to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible.

6.6 Right to Object

You have the right to object to lawful processing of your personal data by us if this is justified by your particular situation and our interests in the processing do not outweigh our interests.


In detail: You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you, which is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 e) or f) GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We will no longer process the personal data unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. If we process personal data in order to operate direct mail, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.


You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data relating to you that is carried out for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 (1) GDPR unless the processing is necessary to fulfill a task in the public interest.

6.7 Automated decisions including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision that is based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that you are making

has legal effect or similarly significantly affects you. There is no automated decision-making on the basis of the personal data collected.

6.8 Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.


6.9 Right to complain to a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your place of residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is unlawful.

7 Data security

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of the applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities. Your personal data is transmitted in encrypted form with us. This applies to your orders and also to the customer login. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system, but would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible. To secure your data, we maintain technical and organizational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR, which we continuously adapt to the state of the art. We also do not guarantee that our offer will be available at certain times; Faults, interruptions or failures cannot be ruled out. The servers we use are carefully backed up on a regular basis.

8 Transfer of data to third parties, no data transfer

In principle, we only use your personal data within our company. If and to the extent that we involve third parties in the context of the performance of contracts (such as logistics service providers), these personal data will only be received to the extent that the transmission is necessary for the corresponding service. In the event that we outsource certain parts of the data processing („order processing“), we contractually oblige processors to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of data protection laws and to guarantee the protection of the rights of the data subject. A data transfer to bodies or persons outside the EU outside of the case mentioned in this declaration in section 4 does not take place and is not planned.

ArabicChinese (Traditional)EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseSpanish